Saturday, September 19, 2009 – Morning Photos & Heat Results

Race #17, Parrothead

Race #17, Parrothead

Race #2 Air Biscuit, Grumman FM-2 Wildcat

Race #2 Air Biscuit, Grumman FM-2 Wildcat

Good Morning Race Fans!

 

By 6:45 am this morning forty or more photographers

Race #77 Rare Bear

Race #77 Rare Bear

were on the ramp taking photos of the Unlimited Class warming up their engines, static F-15’s, F/A-18 Hornets and the static Heritage planes and jets. This morning was a photographers dream with the

Running with Chocks, Race #77, Rare Bear

Running with Chocks, Race #77, Rare Bear

sunrise sifting through the unexpected clouds and the bright pink alpenglow on the gentle desert hills in the background.

Race #77 Behind Jet with Tiger Skin Seat

Race #77 Behind Jet with Tiger Skin Seat

Today will be the first full two hour show for the Navy Blue Angels in the ultra maneuverable F/A-18 Hornets. This Jet is capable of flying at speeds in excess of 1200 mph (approximately mach 1.7).
P-51
P-51
Although the Race fans will experience only a fraction of that speed, there might be one or two “sneak attack” fly-bys at close to 600 mph to make your heart skip a beat! Six aircraft will perform in total, with solo jets 5 and 6 flying in opposing maneuvers.
Here are a few pictures taken today and Heat Results for the T-6 Gold and the Unlimited Bronze Heat 3C Races.

If you’re at home, wish you were here!

Race #5 Voodoo, P-51D Mustang Taking Off

Race #5 Voodoo, P-51D Mustang Taking Off

Voodoo Crew Watching Dawn Practice Run

Voodoo Crew Watching Dawn Practice Run

Unlimited Bronze Heat 3C – Official Race Results – 6 laps at 8.4333 miles each
1st Place: John Curtiss Paul, Race #17, P40N “Parrot Head,” 321.549 mph
2nd Place: Jimmy Leeward, Race #24, F4U-4 Corsair, 315.891 mph
3rd Place: Doug Matthews, Race#117, Hawker Sea Fury, “Bad Attitude,” 315.687 mph
4th Place: Fred Cabanas, Race #52, P-51 Mustang, “American Beauty,” 315.1221
5th Place: Thomas Camp, Race #2, Grumman FM-2 Wildcat, “Air Biscuit,” 267.286 (cut pylon 2, lap 5)

T33 Pace Plane Taking Off for Unlimited Bronze Heat 3C

T33 Pace Plane Taking Off for Unlimited Bronze Heat 3C

2nd Place, 321.549 mph, Race #24, 4FU-4 Cosair

2nd Place, 321.549 mph, Race #24, 4FU-4 Cosair

Race #17, Parrothead, 1st place winner, 321.549mph

Race #17, Parrothead, 1st place winner, 321.549mph

T-6 Gold Heat 2 – Official Race Results – 5 laps at 5.0693 miles each
1st Place: Nick Macy, Race #6, T-6, “Six Cat,” 236.749 mph
2nd Place: Dennis Buehn, Race #43, T-6, “Midnight Miss III,” 231.636 mph
3rd Place: Alfred Goss, Race #75, T-6, “Warlock,” 321.312 mph
4th Place: John Lohmar, Race #28, T-6, “Radial Velocity,” 224.093 mph
5th Place: John Zayac, Race #37, T-6, “McDonald Racer,” 224.012 mph
6th Place: Gene McNeely, Race #90, T-6, “Undecided,” 219.677 mph
 

Many thanks to the crew and pilots for the exciting races!
Good Luck and Godspeed!
Kimberley West, WarBirdBabe

Race #33 Pace Plane for T-6 Gold Heat 2

Race #33 Pace Plane for T-6 Gold Heat 2T-6 Class Waiting Line Up for Gold Heat 2